Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N231RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343051

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Nor Wes Inc
Registration: N231RL
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denison, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to his wife that while conducting an aerial application flight, he became distracted in the cockpit and failed to see and avoid wires that were spanning the field. The helicopter subsequently impacted the wires and then terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight distraction, which resulted in his failure to see and avoid wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA342
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=231RL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N231RL/history/20230730/1251Z

Location