Accident Javron Cruiser N314E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343056

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Javron Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N314E
MSN: 12001
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Titan O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl Municipal Airport (U03), Buhl, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Destination airport:Buhl, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, he encountered a gusting tail wind. While attempting to control the speed to prevent stall, the airplane veered to the left of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder in an attempt to correct this, resulting in a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a gusting tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA292

Location