Accident Sealane 182 C-GZFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343066

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:21:07 UTC
Type:Sealane 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZFM
MSN: RJN 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Simcoe, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Simcoe, ON
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, floa-equipped Sealane 182, a modified Cessna 182 Skylane, took off from McPhee Bay on Lake Simcoe (near Orillia, ON), and crashed shortly after takeoff at 2107Z while attempting to manoeuvre away from a marine vessel. The aircraft capsized upside down. The two occupants had minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.orilliamatters.com/police-beat/one-person-injured-after-float-plane-crashes-into-lake-simcoe-7350622
CADORS

Location