Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N644ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343067

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:RAS Aviation LLC
Registration: N644ME
MSN: 13439
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Arthur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Davis RLA Airport, IL (0IL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, N644ME, sustained substantial damage when it struck a tree and crashed in a field during an aerial application flight near Arthur, Illinois.
The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA341
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N644ME/history/20230731/1954Z
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/199726865/n644me-2013-robinson-r44-raven-ii

https://gingerichfarmsonline.com/wp-content/uploads/3.-Helicopter.jpg (photo)

Location