Accident Velocity V-Twin N106VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343081

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity V-Twin
Owner/operator:Plane to See Inc
Registration: N106VT
MSN: VT6-777
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaolin Field Airport (KOKZ), Sandersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandersville-Kaolin Field Airport, GA (KOKZ)
Destination airport:Sebastian Municipal Airport, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 1, 2023, about 0922 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Velocity Twin, N106VT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sandersville, Georgia. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane had arrived at Kaolin Field Airport (OKZ), Sandersville, Georgia, about mid-day on the July 31, 2023, to stop for fuel and have the engines examined by a local authorized dealer for the engine manufacturer. The mechanic reported that they completed an inspection of the engines, which included checking valve clearance tolerances and adjusting the right propeller brush blocks, and that “ground operation was checked, and no leaks were noted.” The pilot arrived back at the airport the next morning, fueled the airplane, and after startup, the mechanic spoke with the pilot and verified that ground operation was normal. Fuel receipts showed the pilot purchased 60 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel at OKZ the morning of the accident flight.

A local law enforcement officer who saw the airplane in flight reported the engine “seemed to change pitch” and the airplane “banked right” and that it “appeared to descend quickly.” First responders arrived in the area shortly after and were able to locate the wreckage. The pilot reported to first responders that after departing the airport, the airplane "had an engine failure."

The airplane impacted a marshy area about 0.4 miles from the departure airport. Photographs taken after the accident revealed the right wing was substantially damaged and impact separated about midspan. Furthermore, the fuselage was impact separated at the forward most passenger door hinge.

The wreckage will be retained for further examination pending recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA320
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wrdw.com/2023/08/01/emergency-crews-respond-plane-crash-sandersville/
https://www.13wmaz.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-in-washington-county-georgia/93-29790e35-f6b0-44b2-b766-8af846d63dde
https://www.41nbc.com/update-passenger-injured-washington-county-plane-crash-dies/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=106VT

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/349193847_1587808068367120_215802773611047356_n.jpg?_nc_cat=111&cb=99be929b-59f725be&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=U8TXdGZv9pMAX-4_RbG&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfBTCofYccpgXB1YC9PylJ3c6CZIzSJ1Ky4UhaS7gQhZTg&oe=64D5A8F8 (photo)

Location