Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C G-AVSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343082

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:G-AVSC Group
Registration: G-AVSC
MSN: 28-4193
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:River Axe, near Musbury, East Devon, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-180, G-AVSC, force landed due to baggage compartment opening in flight, near Seaton, Devon.

"The flight departed from Dunkeswell Aerodrome with the purpose of revalidating the aircraft owner’s PPL. The instructor was demonstrating the procedure for an engine failure at 2,200 ft and a target airspeed of 80 kt. He reported that as he applied nose-up pitch, there was a loud bang and the aircraft immediately pitched down with severe buffeting.

After recovering control, the instructor elected to make a forced landing and, considering it to be the only safe option, he chose to land in a nearby field. On landing he was unable to stop the aircraft before entering a river at around 30 kt, with the aircraft finally coming to rest after striking the opposite bank. Neither of the occupants were injured. The instructor subsequently found that the baggage compartment door was open, and the canvas aircraft cover was missing. He attributed the accident to the compartment door opening in flight releasing the aircraft’s cover, which temporarily affected the airflow over the elevator, resulting in the uncommanded pitch change.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB final report "Damage to propeller and nose gear leg". Of the two persons on board, one (the pilot) sustained minor injuries

Musbury is a village and civil parish in the East Devon district of Devon, England. It lies approximately 2 miles (3 km) away from Colyton and 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) away from Axminster, the nearest towns

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65563562d03a8d000d07fab7/Piper_PA-28-180_G-AVSC_12-23.pdf
2. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/plane-makes-dramatic-emergency-landing-8646327
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c2vzjx6qqp0o
4. https://www.dsfire.gov.uk/incidents/transport-incident-2023-08-01-13-55
5. https://eastdevonnews.co.uk/2023/08/04/east-devon-plane-crash-musbury/
6. https://www.exmouthjournal.co.uk/news/23696014.plane-makes-emergency-landing-river-axe-musbury/
7. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GAVSC/history/20230801/1250Z
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Axe_(Lyme_Bay)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musbury

Location

Media:

G-AVSC G-AVSC: Piper PA-28 Cherokee at Wellesbourne-Mountford,Warwickshire, 2/2/13.