Hard landing Accident Van's RV-10 N917CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343083

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N917CM
MSN: 41171
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 27 at or beyond the green dot. The pilot reduced engine power after he reached the green dot. The airplane impacted the runway hard and both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA323
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N917CM

Location