Accident Aérospatiale AS365N Dauphin 2 F-GVFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343086

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:c. 04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Hélicoptères de France
Registration: F-GVFE
MSN: 6219
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA) -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Destination airport:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a (moonless) night time medical flight the aircraft made a hard landing, sustaining substantial damage.

Causes
The lack of crew procedures and training, and inadequate monitoring of flight parameters and external cues during the approach, prevented the pilot from detecting and correcting the trajectory deviation.
The accident was caused by the pilot continuing on final, after the decision height, when the approach was not stabilized.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-aerospatiale-sa-365n-dauphin-2-registered-f-gvfe-on-01-05-2014-at-maripasoula-973/

Location