Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N815US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343087

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N815US
MSN: 815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honaker Field Airport (3R8), Scottsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honaker Field Airport, IN (3R8)
Destination airport:Honaker Field Airport, IN (3R8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot attempted a personal flight in an airplane that did not have an airworthiness certificate. Additionally, he did not have any required student pilot solo endorsements for solo flight. A witness to the accident flight stated that the student pilot performed a successful airplane runup before takeoff. During the takeoff, the airplane lifted off when it was about halfway down the runway and climbed to about tree top level. A few seconds later, the right wing dropped, and the airplane descended into terrain in a nose-down attitude. The engine continued to operate after the impact until the witness turned the magnetos and fuel selector valve off. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control after takeoff that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wave3.com/2023/08/02/plane-crashes-scottsburg-municipal-airport-pilot-airlifted-louisville-trauma-center/
https://www.wlky.com/article/homemade-plane-crash-scott-county-indiana-louisville/44706901#
https://www.wdrb.com/news/plane-crashes-at-scottsburg-municipal-airport-in-southern-indiana-police-say/article_3cfb398e-30d5-11ee-a1da-af9b6ae899b5.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192937

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB