Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343099

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Mykhailivka, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down in the area of Mykhailivka, Beryslav Raion, Kherson Oblast. Most likely a Mil Mi-8 of the Ukrainian Armed Forces. The video of the event was first posted on 1 August 2023.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GammonBadge/status/1686347079654801410
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02ksVf98ttDDiwmVXXPsqYohwFV5PnQACGGdKUzfguYNAyjUGwqdNhmL2DL7xkievl&id=100071807121016

Media: