Accident Bell 206A C-GEAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343115

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Abitibi Helicopters
Registration: C-GEAO
MSN: 452
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24 km E of Laforge -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees, coming to rest lying on its right side. The accident happened in fog and light rain.

Sources:

WAAS