Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GCIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343118

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Tundra Helicopters
Registration: C-GCIL
MSN: 51576
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villes -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a long line operation with the helicopter hovering at 150ft agl, the engine suffered a compressor failure. The helicopter descended into the trees and rolled over onto its side. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident.

Sources:

WAAS