Accident Bell 206B-2 C-FALF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343119

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FALF
MSN: 763
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baffin Island -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PILOT WAS SLINGING FUEL DRUMS TO AN ISLAND. AFTER LANDING, PILOT ROLLED THROTTLE TO IDLE & EXITED A/C TO RETRIEVE THE SLING. A GUST OF WIND CAUSED A/C TO SLIDE & ROCK BACKWARDS. TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED GROUND & HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. A/C SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE & PILOT SUFFERED A BRUISED KNEE. WX WAS VMC WITH A WIND FROM THE NE AT 20KTS.

Sources:

CADORS