Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GSHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343124

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:`
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services
Registration: C-GSHZ
MSN: 45352
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:130 km S of Chapais.QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taking-off to check high tension wires, a strong wind pushed the helicopter toward a guy wire which was hit by the main rotor. The helicopter fell to the ground on its side. One of the 2 occupants was injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1995Q0297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1994 C-GSHZ 0 Reservoir Pipmaucan unk