Accident Hughes 369HS C-GLMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343126

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Forestville Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-GLMA
MSN: 24-0563S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:80 nm W Baie Comeau, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was fire fighting with 3 passengers on board. While approaching a restricted zone, the helicopter started turning by itself and continued to turn until it contacted the ground and rolled onto its side. No injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0295