Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B C-FPWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343128

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B
Owner/operator:Turbowest Helicopters
Registration: C-FPWH
MSN: 2373
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NW of Counselor, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to sling load seismic equipment to a drilling site located in a narrow canyon at the 6,500ft. amsl level. As the helicopter entered the hover it encountered its own main rotor downwash and began to settle.
he helicopter touched down hard and rolled onto its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA033

Location