Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GBVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343129

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GBVZ
MSN: 45324
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Touched down hard during an autorotation when the engine lost power during a vertical descent to a helipad.

Sources:

WAAS