Accident Bell 206B-2 C-GTAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343132

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2
Owner/operator:Wildcat Helicopters
Registration: C-GTAK
MSN: 1649
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shorts Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ellis Air Inc. Bell 206B (C-GTAK), operated by Wildcat Helicopters, was on a local wildlife survey flight from West Kelowna in the Shorts Creek area when the pilot noticed a lack of tail rotor effectiveness. He reduced power but could not maintain directional control. He then made a precautionary landing in a small clearing. The helicopter landed hard, sustaining minor damage, breaking the tail boom and one bear paw. There were no injuries to any of the four occupants.

Sources:

TSB A10P0385