Wirestrike Accident Agusta A109K2 HB-XWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343148

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Schweizerische Rettungsflugwacht Rega
Registration: HB-XWM
MSN: 10013
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brändlen, Wolfenschiessen -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The medical helicopter struck a wire while on approach to land in a field.

Causes
The accident was caused by the helicopter colliding with a wire rope on approach to an external landing site. The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The choice of a flight path fraught with risks.
- The wire rope in the area of the only usable helipad in the area of operation was not entered in the aviation obstacle database.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Sw.