Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 LN-OBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343172

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:European Helicopter Center
Registration: LN-OBI
MSN: 3311
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torp -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO)
Destination airport:Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing during solo flight. No injuries, but the helicopter was knocked sideways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN