Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N38483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343179

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:KDRD Holdings LLC
Registration: N38483
MSN: 28-7790556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lane Airpark (T54), Rosenberg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boerne Stage Airfield, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 2, 2023, at about 1559 local time, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, N38483, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Lane Airpark (T54), Rosenberg, Texas. The student pilot was not injured. The flight originated from Boerne Stage Airfield (5C1), Texas, and was destined to Pearland Regional Airport (KLVJ), Texas.

The student pilot stated that in preparation for his solo cross-country flight, he reviewed his flight planning with his flight instructor. He said he flew to the destination airport, where he performed one approach and landing, followed by flight maneuvers north of the airport, and then landed. The pilot shut the airplane down to use the restroom. Prior to departure from the destination airport, he did not visually check the airplane fuel level through the fuel filler ports. During the return flight, he visually observed the fuel quantity, and it was “dropping rapidly,” and he decided to land at an alternate airport. During the approach to the alternate airport, the engine “sputtered” and quit. He landed the airplane with a tailwind and “slammed on the brakes” to try to slow the airplane down as soon as possible. The airplane overran the runway and impacted a fence and construction equipment that resulted in substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no useable fuel in the airplane fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper fuel management that resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing and landing overrun at an alternate airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-rosenberg/285-2759020c-9eea-42c5-a393-906265092ce0

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192784
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N38483

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89472_1612715585.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB