Incident North American T-6G Texan 267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343196

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 267
MSN: 182-822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km from Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cóndores/Iquique/Gr1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landing on beach between Antofagasta and Tocopilla after engine lost power. Engine, landing gear and wings damaged. Pilot Ten Carlos Mella Muñoz unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1968, p8