Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N860TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343200

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Tailwinds LLC dba Tailwinds Flight School
Registration: N860TW
MSN: 172S9220
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Philadelphia Airport (PNE/KPNE), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that while on final approach, the airspeed became slow so he lowered the airplane nose to increase the airspeed. The airplane landed firmly at the runway threshold and bounced. During the recovery from the bounce, the flight instructor commanded a go-around maneuver. During the go-around, the airplane’s nose rose high, and the airplane yawed and rolled to the left. The airplane impacted the ground alongside the runway and nosed over. Post accident examination revealed that the vertical stabilizer, rudder, empennage, and left wing sustained substantial damage.

There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain control during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/philadelphia/news/northeast-philadelphia-airport-plane-crash/
https://6abc.com/philadelphia-plane-crash-northeast-philly-airport-cessna-tailwinds-flight-school/13592924/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192801
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=860TW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N860TW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abd095&lat=40.078&lon=-75.023&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2023-08-03&leg=1

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d0a07d6191ab8c87adfad113ee96a73fd1bf9725 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB