Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343203

Date:Thursday 22 August 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budejovice Airport -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soviet transport plane crashed reportendly on landing in fog. Unknown number of military occupants killed and six injured and transported to the hospital at Budejovice. Reported from a "clanestine radio".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 August 1968, p3