Accident Avid Flyer Mark IV N3HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343204

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3HH
MSN: 1066D
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson Municipal Airport, GA (16J)
Destination airport:Wetumpka Municipal Airport, AL (08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 3, 2023, at 1327 central daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Avid Flyer MK 1V airplane, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Wetumpka, Alabama. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was moving the airplane from Florida to Wetumpka Municipal Airport (08A), Wetumpka, Alabama. The accident occurred during the fourth and final leg of the trip. The pilot said that when he was about 6 miles from 08A, the engine began to “miss fire”. He said the fuel sight-tube was completely “empty” and the clear fuel filter located under the panel was intermittently “gushing” fuel. The airplane was not equipped with a panel-mounted fuel quantity gauge. Seconds later, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing to a rural gravel road but landed to the right of it and flipped over into a ditch resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA325
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wsfa.com/2023/08/03/small-plane-crashes-near-us-highway-231-wetumpka/
https://www.al.com/news/montgomery/2023/08/small-plane-crashes-thursday-afternoon-in-central-alabama-authorities-say.html
https://eu.montgomeryadvertiser.com/story/news/local/progress/2023/08/03/pilot-walks-away-from-crash-near-wetumpka/70523500007/
https://www.waka.com/2023/08/03/small-plane-crashes-in-wetumpka/pic/2170491/
https://www.thewetumpkaherald.com/small-plane-crashes-in-wetumpka/article_ecc74324-3230-11ee-8b0b-b3230aefb369.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3HH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3HH/history/20230803/1754Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a31b57&lat=32.443&lon=-86.147&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2023-08-03

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/7d68b57d8b40dd137ea081c2e22040aed7043cd7 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2018 N3HH 0 Grant-Valkaria, Florida sub

Location