Accident Cessna 152 C-GYJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343207

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Montair Aviation Inc
Registration: C-GYJJ
MSN: 15279606
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.7 nm NE of Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Montair Aviation Cessna 152, was conducting a local training flight under visual flight rules from Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. At 1336 was reported that the aircraft engine (Lycoming O-235-L2C) began to run rough, with a vibration observed of the instrument panel. A gradual decrease in engine RPM
followed. Full power was subsequently commanded via throttle input but was not achieved by the engine. The power produced by the engine was not sufficient to maintain altitude. The pilot contacted CYPK tower and advised air traffic control (ATC) that the aircraft was experiencing engine issues. ATC cleared the aircraft for a straight-in approach to Runway 18. The aircraft engine continued to lose power, and the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing north of CYPK after determining they would be unable to reach the airport. The engine subsequently lost all power, and a forced landing was performed. The aircraft landed in a field, approximately 4.7 nautical miles northeast of CYPK. During the landing roll, the aircraft descended an embankment into a water filled ditch, nosed over, and came to rest upside-down. The pilot and passenger were able to egress the aircraft, and no injuries were reported. The aircraft emergency locator transmitter (ELT) automatically activated, and emergency services attended the scene. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mapleridgenews.com/news/breaking-plane-crashes-onto-pitt-meadows-farm/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=6374&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0339/1508489-large.jpg (photo)

Location