Accident Cessna 152 N46393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343210

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46393
MSN: 15283042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 1, 2023, at about 1637 local time, a Cessna 152, N46393, and a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N65537, were involved in a ground collision at Long Beach Airport (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, California.
There were no injuries.

The student pilot in a Cessna 152 reported that, after completing the engine start procedure checklist, he set the parking brake and both he and the instructor placed their feet on the brake pedals. As both pilots looked down to plug in their headsets the airplane rolled forward and struck the right wing of a Cessna 172 that was taxiing in front of them. As a result of the collision, the Cessna 172’s right wing was substantially damaged. The flight crews of both airplanes reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inattention during ground operations, which resulted in unintentional movement of the airplane and ground collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA298A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192775
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N46393

Location

Images: