Incident Cessna 182 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343226

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:
Type:Cessna 182 ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cochrane Airport -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cochrane
Destination airport:Balmaseca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and considerable damaged. Occupants unhurt. Reported crashed near airport after one wheel broke. Communication aircraft, based at Balmaseca.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 October 1968, p2