Accident Quad City Challenger II N906WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343239

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N906WV
MSN: CH2-1008-2852
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Port Orange, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek Airport, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 4, 2023, about 1030 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Challenger II, N906WV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Port Orange, Florida. The private pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger incurred minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported to local law enforcement that he departed Spruce Creek Fly-In (7FL6), Port Orange, Florida, with the intended destination of Deland Municipal Airport (DED), DeLand, Florida. Shortly after departure, the engine lost power. He attempted to glide the airplane to an open area; however, the airspeed decreased to 25 knots, and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. The airplane struck trees and then impacted the ground.

The wreckage came to rest inverted, in a residential area, about 2 miles from 7FL6. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage.

The airframe and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA324
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/plane-crashes-with-two-people-on-board-in-florida-sheriff

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N906WV

Location

Media: