Incident Aero L-39C Albatros N976BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343252

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:c. 12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N976BH
MSN: 63 06 41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero L-39C Albatros lost its front canopy during takeoff of from Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin, and the pilot returned to make a safe landing.
The front canopy received minor damage. It was replaced later and the aircraft took off around three hours later to its destination Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD/KRFD), Rockford, Illinois.

Ex N6276D, UR-BOS, Ukraine AF: 61 black

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/air-shows-events/airventure/canopy-departs-its-mounts-as-l39-albatros-departs-from-airventure/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=976BH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N976BH/history/20230730/1604Z/KOSH/KOSH
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOxXWahRCUs

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/429/001429951.jpg (photo)

Location