Accident Hughes 369D N353AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343259

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Haverfield Aviation
Registration: N353AH
MSN: 811079D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:20507 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elberon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Destination airport:Elberon, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 369D helicopter, contracted by Dominion Energy, sustained substantial damage when it impacted wooded terrain near Elberon, Virginia.
The pilot and passenger received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA326
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wtkr.com/news/2-expected-to-survive-after-helicopter-crash-in-surry-county-virginia-state-police
https://www.wtvr.com/news/local-news/private-helicopter-crashes-in-surry-county-august-5-2023

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N353AH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95924_1631736168.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: