Loss of control Accident G1 Aviation G1 SPYL 04IF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343271

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
G1 Aviation G1 SPYL
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile de l'Ubaye - CVVU
Registration: 04IF
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salignac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at 4,200 ft, in turbulent condition, the pilot lost control of the microlight and activated the rescue parachute.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-g1-aviation-identified-04if-on-04-02-2023-at-salignac/

Location

Images: