Accident Howard DGA-15 N….64,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343272

Date:Monday 10 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:F and H Airfreight
Registration: N….64
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rancheria Creek, Piute Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost in bad weather, crashed into a mountain and caught fire. Wreckage discovered September 29 1952.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19520930&e=10-05-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--841-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------