| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2019 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schneizlreuth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was in the flight phase of an abseiling exercise in mountainous terrain. When the person concerned tried to abseil down from the helicopter, the rope safety did not work. The person collided with a tree during the fall and landed on a hiking trail. The height of the fall was about 23 metres.
Sources:
BFU19-0654-3X