Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 F-HANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343292

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hégé-Hélicoptère
Registration: F-HANG
MSN: 10348
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The planned flight was a local training flight in order to convert a French TTH licence into a PPL(H). Due to deteriorating weather conditions, the instructor and the pilot cancelled the local flight and conducted a work session at the aerodrome.
Before entering hover, the instructor reminded the pilot that flight control coordination was essential. The pilot indicated that he was ready to apply left pedal input.The instructor explained that when the collective pitch lever was raised, he noticed that the pilot pushed too hard on the left rudder pedal and the helicopter's skids began to slide approximately 20-25° to the left. He asked the pilot to stop, but the pilot pushed the pedal fully down and raised the collective pitch sharply. The instructor tried to counter these actions, was able to block the collective pitch and prevented the helicopter from gaining height. However, he was unable to counter the yaw because the rudder pedal remained blocked by the pilot's action.The helicopter oscillated several times on all three axes and struck the ground hard before the pilot stopped his rudder input and released the controls. The instructor regained control of the helicopter and landed.The maintenance inspection revealed deformations on the landing gear legs and on various parts of the fuselage.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-f-hang-on-16-11-2019-at-toussus-le-noble-ad/

Location