Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-481F N401KZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343307

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:07:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481F
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N401KZ
MSN: 34016/1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Air flight K4968, a Boeing 747-481F, veered off the right side of runway 31 during landing.

Weather about the incident time 0722Z):
ZSNB 070800Z 31002MPS 9999 FEW010 FEW030CB 29/27 Q0998 RETS NOSIG
ZSNB 070700Z 27002MPS 210V320 9999 -TSRA FEW008 BKN016 FEW030CB 27/27 Q0998 RESHRA BECMG TL0850 NSW

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n401kz#317782ea

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2005 JA01KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
11 June 2010 JA01KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) non
Engine failure
11 June 2021 N401KZ Kalitta Air 0 over Atlantic min

Media: