Accident Aerospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II HP-1734EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343310

Date:Saturday 12 December 2020
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicopteros Pegaso
Registration: HP-1734EP
MSN: 1832
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las nubes, Cerro Punta, Provincia de Chiriquí -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Nubes
Destination airport:Potrerillos
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Avícola Athena located in Potrerillos, bound for the area of Las Nubes in Cerro Punta, Chiriquí Province, with three people on board. The flight's purpose was to inspect a farm. The pilot filed a flight plan with the TWR (Tower) at Enrique Malek Airport. Later, the TWR specified that the pilot should communicate through the area of Volcán to cancel the flight plan because the area of Cerro Punta lacked communication, as the Barú volcano interfered with the communications, making them ineffective. The pilot proceeded to cancel the flight plan through the area of Paso Ancho, and approximately 5 minutes after the cancellation, the aircraft landed in the area of Las Nubes. The flight proceeded smoothly, without any incidents.

At 12:20 UTC, the pilot and occupants decided to return to Potrerillos. The pilot performed the procedures to take off from Las Nubes, lifted the helicopter and positioned it, then rotated 180 degrees to face the area where he was accustomed to taking off from Las Nubes. During the takeoff phase, the aircraft experienced a failure in the turbine's compressor, causing it to lose lift. Sensing the power loss, the pilot attempted to elevate the aircraft to pass over uneven terrain, seeking a flat position for landing. However, the right landing skid and tail rotor impacted a wire fence, and the aircraft subsequently crashed.

The pilot assisted the passenger who was seated on the left side, and then the passenger seated in the rear left the aircraft on their own. One of the passengers sustained minor injuries to the head, and based on the aircraft's damages, it is considered a total loss. Weather conditions cannot be obtained as there is no meteorological station near the accident area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OFINVAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2016 HP-1734HA Coobana RL 0 Changuinola sub
12 February 2020 HP-1734EP Helicópteros Pegaso 0 Las Nubes, Cerro Punta,Chiriquí sub