Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343318

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 February 1944 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 255 IAP was shot down by Flak over Luostari Pechenga Airfield ((now Murmansk Oblast, RU).
Lt Anatoly Petrovich Sugonyaev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102223095/