Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N7286F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343322

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:c. 21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7286F
MSN: 28-25199
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a deer on the runway during a landing attempt at Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN/KDTN), Shreveport, Louisiana.
The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside fuselage and left wing.

Sources:

https://www.ksla.com/2023/08/07/pilot-recalls-terrifying-moment-hitting-deer-runway-shreveports-downtown-airport/
https://710keel.com/plane-at-shreveport-downtown-airport-hits-deer-on-runway-video/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7286F
FAA ASIAS

Location