Accident Cessna 150 N5610E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343323

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5610E
MSN: 17110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport (7F3), Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport, TX (7F3)
Destination airport:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport, TX (7F3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 7, 2023, about 1535 central daylight time, a Cessna 150, N5610E, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near the Caddo Mills Municipal Airport (7F3), Caddo Mills, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The operator of the airplane reported that the pilot had recently conducted two flights in the accident airplane with a flight instructor. The first flight was to perform a check flight for insurance purposes. The operator reported that the first flight was satisfactory, but the pilot could not fly the airplane alone until he received a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) medical certificate, so the second flight was also flown with the instructor.
The pilot received a first-class medical certificate on the day of the accident and reportedly came to the airport to fly the accident airplane. The operator reported that he was at the airport and knew the pilot was flying but his attention was on other tasks. He said that he did notice at least once that the airplane was in the traffic pattern for runway 18 at 7F3. He estimated that the airplane was airborne for about 30 minutes, and he then noticed smoke coming from the opposite end of the airport. He also noticed fire trucks on the airport property. The airplane was discovered near the south end of runway 18.

There were no reported witnesses to the accident.

The airplane was equipped with an Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) system that was mounted on the tail of the airplane, replacing the rear navigation light. No flight data related to the accident airplane on the accident date was found.

The airplane came to rest on airport property. The airplane was resting upright, about 200 ft north and 330 ft east of the departure end of runway 18. The airplane was about 40 ft north of the edge of the taxiway connecting the departure ends of runways 18 and 13. An impact mark was found in the turf at the south edge of the taxiway that was consistent with nose wheel impact, and the nose wheel and fractured nose wheel fork were found near this impact mark. There was another impact mark on the pavement adjacent to the nose wheel impact that was consistent with the impact from the airplane’s fuselage. The relative position of these marks was consistent with a nose low impact. A third impact mark on the pavement west of the other two marks was consistent with an impact of the left wingtip. The left wingtip was bent upward at the leading edge. This was consistent with a left-wing low impact. There were linear abrasion marks in the pavement leading from the three impact locations across the pavement and to the wreckage. There was burned vegetation around the wreckage and along the edge of the taxiway.

The airplane was examined at the accident site and the control cables for the flight controls were continuous from the respective cockpit controls to the control surfaces except for the aileron balance cable which contained one break consistent with overload failure. The manual flap handle was in the flaps-up position. Both wings were predominately intact with ailerons and flaps still attached. There was burning and melting of the root ends of both wings due to the postimpact fire. The aft fuselage and empennage were intact with the rudder and elevator still attached. The postimpact fire consumed the cabin section of the fuselage above the floor.

The engine accessory case had almost completely melted due to the post-impact fire. The magnetos were partially melted precluding functional testing. The upper spark plugs were removed with no discrepancies noted. The propeller could only be partially rotated by hand due to the position of the airplane at the accident scene. The rotation was enough to determine movement of all the pistons within their cylinders confirming continuity of the crankshaft. During the partial rotation, it was noted that the rear crankshaft gear was not rotating. The 4 attaching bolts and the dowel pin that interfaces the gear to the crankshaft were broken. The gear, with one half of the dowl in it, and the four bolts were retained for metallurgical evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA352
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-sparks-fire-caddo-mills-airport-pilot-killed
https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/small-plane-crashes-in-hunt-county/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-after-attempting-take-off-in-caddo-mills/3311712/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5610E
FAA ASIAS

Location