Accident Kamov Ka-52 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343326

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Robotyne, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 7 August 2023, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 was shot down by soldiers from the 47th Mechanized Brigade of the Ukrainian Army in the area of Robotyne, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. Both crew members of the 440th Separate Helicopter Regiment, starshiy leytenant Vladislav Nigamatullin and leytenant Yuri Kocish, did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02pWtyiZeKjA7Ev9TLHJZfgpHpFUKF9J5NKAArHkCqzzCixegZXA913CP6akrubGiel&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1688615217851199488?t=6zPGdBmFLNE1AS4k6bkEwA&s=19
https://twitter.com/DefenceU/status/1688641709633077248?t=o86KjwxzYs0yeOlds5pdwA&s=19
https://twitter.com/KilledInUkraine/status/1688810746367393799?t=lojx4YwAeTj_9U9OdjMLCw&s=19
https://t.me/otarnavskiy/190
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/115609
https://t.me/milhelipilot/1473
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/13566

Media: