Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N56907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343336

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56907
MSN: 75-1676
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Red Lodge Airport (RED/KRED), Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 8, 2023, about 1130 mountain daylight time, a Boeing A75N1 airplane, N56907 was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Red Lodge, Montana. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he and a passenger departed runway 16 at the Red Lodge Airport (RED), Red Lodge, Montana. As the airplane crossed over a plateau, which was described as a “steep terrain drop off to about 400 ft approximately 150 ft from the runway,” it began to descend. The pilot did not detect an audible decrease in engine RPM and did not look at the engine tachometer, as he checked that the throttle and mixture were full forward, and that the ignition switch was on both. The airplane continued to descend and subsequently impacted trees. The airplane came to rest upright in trees, in a nose-low attitude.

The upper and lower wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that at the time of departure, temperature was about 60°F, and wind was from the south, southeast at about 4 knots.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA307
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ktvq.com/news/local-news/2-people-escape-serious-injury-in-red-lodge-plane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27843

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/123/0000123482.jpg

Location