Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N8823J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343341

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:N8823J Flying Group LLC
Registration: N8823J
MSN: 28-2778
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ritchfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Northumberland County Airport, PA (N79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after flying for about four hours, the engine began to surge. Concerned about the fuel condition, he switched to the other fuel tank and turned toward a highway for a potential emergency landing. While descending, the engine experienced surges again and then sputtered, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot noticed that both fuel tank gauges were showing empty. While maneuvering over the highway for a forced landing, the airplane’s right wingtip collided with a semi-truck, causing the airplane to strike the highway and veer off into a median. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/plane-running-out-of-fuel-lands-on-i-70-in-sevier-county
https://ksltv.com/575444/plane-lands-on-i-70-near-sevier/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192830
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8823J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8823J/history/20230808/1413Z/KLVK/L%2038.64041%20-112.47699
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac280d&lat=38.637&lon=-112.717&zoom=10.3&showTrace=2023-08-08

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68849_1662533837.jpg (photo)

Location