Accident Team Z-Max N440ZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343342

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:18:24
Type:Team Z-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440ZM
MSN: 440
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby Airport (U56), Rigby, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby Airport, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rigby Airport, ID (U56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 8, 2023, about 1824 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur built Team Acft Z-Max airplane, N440ZM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Rigby, Idaho. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he had not flown the airplane in 8 years. The day before the accident flight, he drained the fuel tanks, cleaned the carburetors and fuel pump, before he test ran the engine. He taxied the airplane up and down the runway at Rigby Airport (U56), multiple times the day before and day of the accident before he departed on the accident flight. The pilot stated that he does not remember the accident flight.

An airport resident who lives on the north side of the airport reported that the owner of the airplane was working on the engine and then was taxiing the airplane up and down the runway. About 10 minutes later, the airplane flew past his hangar at about 100 ft above ground level (agl) heading southbound. The engine was sputtering and was not operating at full power. He recalled the airplane made two left turns about 100 to 150 ft above ground level, before it stalled and impacted the ground.

The airplane impacted the runway and came to rest upright on the west side of the runway. The fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was relocated to a secured hangar for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA314
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2023/08/one-man-hospitalized-after-airplane-crash-in-jefferson-county/

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N440ZM

Location