Accident Eurocopter (Helibras) UH-15 Cougar Mk2+ N-7106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343347

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter (Helibras) UH-15 Cougar Mk2+
Owner/operator:Marinha do Brasil
Registration: N-7106
MSN: 2893/BRA017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km from Brasília, Formosa, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Formosa, GO
Destination airport:Formosa, GO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian Navy Eurocopter (Helibras) UH-15 Cougar Mk2+ (Eurocopter EC 725BR-B), serial N-7106, coded "06", operated by 2nd Squadron of General Employment Helicopters, crashed during a fast rope exercise carried out 80 km from Brasília, in the region of Formosa, Goiás.
Two deaths are confirmed and nine of the other 12 persons were injured and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://agenciabrasil.ebc.com.br/geral/noticia/2023-08/helicoptero-da-marinha-cai-durante-treinamento-em-formosa
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2023/08/5115462-o-que-se-sabe-sobre-queda-de-helicoptero-da-marinha-em-formosa.html
https://g1.globo.com/df/distrito-federal/noticia/2023/08/08/acidente-com-helicoptero-da-marinha-dois-militares-feridos-sao-transferidos-para-brasilia.ghtml
https://www.estadao.com.br/brasil/helicoptero-da-marinha-cai-mortos-goias-nprm/
https://extra.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2023/08/helicoptero-da-marinha-cai-em-formosa-go-e-deixa-dois-mortos.ghtml
https://www.marinha.mil.br/sites/default/files/08_ago_-_nota_a_imprensa_-_acidente_em_formosa.pdf
https://www.airdatanews.com/brazilian-navy-uh-15-super-cougar-helicopter-crash-kills-two-soldiers/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45236_1494007134.jpg (photo)

Media: