Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FNPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343353

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FNPY
MSN: 10804
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meager Creek Hot Springs, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Meager Creek Hot Springs, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter was on a visual flight rules trip from Vancouver/Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC, to Meager Creek Hot Springs (50 34'32" N, 123 27'53" W) with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. On final approach, at approximately 20 feet above ground level, the helicopter entered an uncontrollable decent. The main rotor hit trees and the helicopter collided with level terrain. The temperature at the time was approximately 33° C and there was a tail wind present of approximately 8 knots. There were no injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger were picked up at site by another helicopter whose pilot was contacted via a text from a satellite communication device.
The helicopter was recovered to a maintenance facility at Fort Langley (CBQ2) to be inspected.

Sources:

TSB