Incident Eleron T-16 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343360

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2023
Time:
Type:Eleron T-16
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A rare Russian Eleron T-16 UAV was downed by the Ukrainian Stalevy Kordon Brigade in Kharkiv Oblast. The Eleron T-16 can be used in both the recon and attack role - with munitions mounted on hardpoints.

This is the first confirmed loss of this type of drone.

Sources:

https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2023/08/8/7414730/
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1688901561961861120

Media: