Accident Ultramagic N210 N1958S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343370

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1958S
MSN: 210/149
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:None
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Erie, CO (NA)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting a sightseeing flight, the surface wind increased earlier than forecast. He decided to terminate the flight and make a high wind landing. He briefed his passengers that they were going to land quicky and drag to a stop. He reminded them to stay in the basket and hold on. The balloon skipped twice after contacting the ground and then dragged to a stop. One of the passengers was ejected and her hair was caught under the basket. She sustained minor injuries. Two other passengers remained in the basket but sustained serious injurious. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the remaining three passengers were not injured. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather brief, and the weather forecast reported a front to pass around 0800. A terminal aerodrome forecast (TAF) for Rocky Mountain Metro Airport (BJC) about 7 miles southwest of Erie, Colorado, forecast wind to be out of the northwest at 7 knots at 0300 and then shift to wind out of the northeast at 12 knots around 0800. When the pilot launched the balloon in Erie at 0638, the wind was calm. About half an hour after launch, reported surface wind in Erie was out of the northeast at 5 knots gusting 15 knots.

Probable Cause: A hard landing due to the high wind conditions which resulted in two passengers sustaining serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA325

Location