Accident Aérospatiale AS 355E Twin Star N102UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343374

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355E Twin Star
Owner/operator:Timberland Helicopters Inc
Registration: N102UM
MSN: 5075
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Farmington, UT
Destination airport:Farmington, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 19, 2023, about 0838 mountain daylight time, an Aerospatiale, AS-355E, N102UM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Farmington, Utah. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand air taxi flight.

The flight was for the transportation of a vegetation removal crew to power distribution lines in the Francis Peak area. The pilot initially departed from the helicopters base in Ogden Utah, about 0800 and flew directly to a staging area in the foothills of the peak.

Upon landing, he briefed the crew and the flight departed. As the helicopter approached the area of the power lines, the pilot noticed that the main rotor speed was beginning to decay. He observed that the engine speed and temperature readings were not appropriately matched, with the number two engine showing an 8-10 % reduction in torque. He performed a series of engine trim adjustments as he maneuvered the helicopter away from the power lines, and the main rotor speed returned to normal.

He decided to continue the mission, and as the helicopter came to within about 20 to 30 ft of the landing zone (elevation 8,600 ft), the main rotor speed again began to decay such that the pilot knew that the power available was not sufficient for a safe landing. He turned the helicopter away from the landing zone to maintain clearance from the mountain, and the helicopter then began to descend. The main rotor blades started to cut through the surrounding trees, and the helicopter landed and rolled over. After coming to rest, the pilot and crew egressed through the left door. The engines were still operating after the accident, and the pilot shut them down and secured the electrical system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA278
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N102UM

Location