Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N172FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343376

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Princeton Flying School
Registration: N172FW
MSN: 17280080
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:10250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton Airport, NJ (39N) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Princeton Airport, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Princeton Airport, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. He successfully completed two takeoffs and landings. He then decided to attempt a soft-field technique takeoff. As the airplane began to lift off the ground, the pilot reported that an unexpected gust of wind from the northwest caught him off guard, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane subsequently collided with trees, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA339
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N172FW

Location